Faculty and Staff

The New School Montessori’s highly credentialed, professional staff combines many years of Montessori teacher experience.

The ISACS and AMS accreditation report commended the faculty for “creativity, expertise, devotion and collegial work.”

Our teachers and administrators are encouraged and supported financially to take advantage of professional development opportunities. They routinely attend and give presentations at local and national Montessori conferences and meetings as well as teach in in adult education programs. As a partner with Xavier University, The New School Montessori provides internship experiences for teachers seeking Montessori credentialing. Each year we open our classrooms to teacher-observers from all over the world.

Montessori teachers and administrators are also actively involved in supporting independent school organizations by serving on boards, supporting accrediting team initiatives and offering consultation services.

Administration

Jeff Groh

Jeff Groh,
Director

Ceara Comstock, Admissions Director

Ceara Comstock,
Assistant Director

Karen Borgmann

Karen Borgmann,
Business Manager

Ann Baumgardener

Ann Baumgardner, Communications Director/Office Manager

Ryonen Ignatius

Ryonen Ignatius,
Office Assistant /
Community Engagement /
Auxiliary Clerk

Sarah Crane

Sarah Crane,
Nurse

ROB CLARK, FACILITIES MANAGER

Rob Clark,
Facilities Manager

Cuisine Team

Audrey Cobb,
Kitchen Manager

Jonathan Murray

Jonathan Murray,
Chef Assistant

Montessori Teachers

PREPRIMARY (3-6 years)

Maureen Simon, TEACHER (North)

Maureen Simon,
Teacher (North)

Holly Lottman

Holly Lottman,
Assistant Teacher (North)

Caroline Evelo

Caroline Davis
Teacher (South)

Emily Broderick

Emily Broderick
Teacher (South)

SARAH STRIETMAN

Sarah Strietman,
Teacher (West)

ROBBY LEWIS

Robby Lewis,
Assistant Teacher
(West)

Brendan Blumer

Brendan Blumer,
Assistant Teacher

Lydia Neiheisel

Lydia Neiheisel,
Assistant  Teacher

Ryonen Ignatius

Ryonen Ignatius,
Online Contributing Art Teacher

Nadja Nether

Nadja Nether,
Online Contributing Teacher

Debbie Weinstein,
Online Contributing Teacher

Amy Ramberg

Amy Ramberg,
Online Instructor

Mollie Vincent

Mollie Vincent,
Online Instructor

Lindsay Cohen

Lindsay Cohen,
Online Instructor

LOWER ELEMENTARY (6-9 years)

Jean Eschenbach

Jean Eschenbach,
Teacher (Great Room)

Lauren Burke

Lauren Burke,
Teacher (Great Room)

Mandy Crouch

Mandy Crouch,
Support Specialist
(Great Room)

Karrie Kelly

Karrie Kelly,
Online Instructor

gina sabato, TEACHER

Gina Sabato,
Teacher
(Morning Room)

Catherine Pray Bollmann, Teacher

Catherine
Pray-Bollmann
Teacher
(Morning Room)

Megan Ervin

Megan Ervin,
Support Specialist (Morning Room)

Kate Staiger

Kate Staiger,
Online Instructor

UPPER ELEMENTARY (9-12 years)

LAURA SLANKER, HEAD TEACHER

Laura Slanker,
Head Teacher

Emily Olexsey

Emily Olexsey,
Teacher

CASEY RODRIGUEZ

Casey Rodriguez,
Teacher

Amber Neff

Amber Neff,
Online Instructor

EXTENDED DAY

BRENDAN BLOOMER

Brendan Blumer,
(3-6) Ex-Day Teacher

Lydia Neiheisel

Lydia Neiheisel,
(3-6) Ex-Day Teacher

SALLY SODERLUND

Sally Soderlund,
(3-6) Ex-Day Teacher

Ximena Flores

Ximena Flores,
(6-9) Ex-Day Teacher

Phil Swenson

Phil Swenson,
(9-12) Ex-Day Teacher

THE ARTS, DANCE, CIVICS AND SPANISH

ROBIN HARTMANN

Robin Hartmann,
Art Teacher

JULIE SUNDERLAND

Julie Sunderland,
Dance Teacher

JOHNNYÉ WHITE

Johnnye White,
Civil Rights/Civics

XIMENA FLORES

Ximena Flores,
Spanish Teacher